Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Interfor Corporation

Exchange: TSX Exchange | Jul 17, 2019, 9:34 AM EDT

IFP
$ 12.17 real time data Change Down
Change:
-0.01 (-0.08%)
Volume:
3,700
Real-time price
Day Low 12.12
Day High 12.28


 Back
,
Interfor Reports Voting Results from Annual General Meeting

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 02, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- INTERFOR CORPORATION (“Interfor” or the “Company”) (TSX: IFP) announced the voting results for the election of its Board of Directors, which took place at the Company’s Annual General Meeting held today in Vancouver, British Columbia.  The nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 13, 2019, were elected as directors of the Company and detailed results of the votes cast by proxy are set out below: 

Name of NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
     
Duncan K. Davies51,748,42398.021,045,3711.98
Jeane L. Hull52,504,44899.45289,3460.55
Rhonda Hunter52,515,58999.47278,2050.53
Gordon H. MacDougall51,740,57298.011,053,2221.99
J. Eddie McMillan51,507,94397.561,285,8512.44
Thomas V. Milroy52,110,27298.71683,5221.29
Gillian L. Platt52,295,33399.06498,4610.94
Lawrence Sauder48,345,40291.574,448,3928.43
Curtis M. Stevens52,515,08999.47278,7050.53
Douglas W.G. Whitehead51,512,27897.571,281,5162.43
     

At the Annual General Meeting, shareholders also approved: (i) the setting of the number of directors at ten; (ii) the appointment of the auditor and authorization of the directors to fix the auditor’s remuneration; (iii) a non-binding advisory resolution accepting the Company’s approach to executive compensation.  Detailed voting results for the meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

ABOUT INTERFOR

Interfor is a growth-oriented lumber company with operations in Canada and the United States.  The Company has annual production capacity of approximately 3.1 billion board feet and offers one of the most diverse lines of lumber products to customers around the world.  For more information about Interfor, visit our website at www.interfor.com.

For further information:
Xenia Kritsos
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
(604) 689-6800

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.