Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Magna International Inc.

Exchange: TSX Exchange | Jun 24, 2019, 2:35 PM EDT

MG
$ 64.78 real time data Change Up
Change:
0.39 (0.61%)
Volume:
332,734
Real-time price
Day Low 63.94
Day High 64.84


 Back
,
Magna Announces 2019 Annual Meeting Results

AURORA, Ontario, May 09, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Magna International Inc. (TSX: MG; NYSE: MGA) today announced voting results from its 2019 annual meeting of shareholders. A total of 244,128,107 Common Shares or 75.56% of our issued and outstanding Common Shares were represented in person or by proxy at the meeting. Shareholders voted by a show of hands in favour of each item of business other than the shareholder proposal. Voting results were as follows for the items of business addressed at the meeting:

a.         Election of Directors    

Nominee
Votes FORNomineeVotes FOR
Scott B. Bonham98.26%William A. Ruh98.00%
Peter G. Bowie99.78%Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera98.05%
Mary S. Chan99.49%Donald J. Walker99.93%
Dr. Kurt J. Lauk99.74%Lisa S. Westlake99.93%
Robert F. MacLellan78.52%William L. Young98.08%
Cynthia A. Niekamp99.87%  

b.         Other Items of Business

Item
Votes FOR
Reappointment of Deloitte99.76%
Say on Pay84.27%
Shareholder Proposal7.79%

Based on the voting results, each of the 11 nominees was elected with a substantial majority. Similarly, Deloitte was reappointed as Magna’s independent auditors and the Say on Pay resolution was approved, in each case by a substantial majority. Finally, the shareholder proposal was rejected by a substantial majority. Detailed voting results are included as Appendix “A” to this press release.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

INVESTOR CONTACT
Louis Tonelli, Vice-President, Investor Relations
louis.tonelli@magna.com  │  905.726.7035

MEDIA CONTACT
Tracy Fuerst, Director of Corporate Communications & PR
tracy.fuerst@magna.com  │  248.631.5396

OUR BUSINESS (1)
We are a mobility technology company. We have more than 169,000 entrepreneurial-minded employees and 338 manufacturing operations and 89 product development, engineering and sales centres in 28 countries. We have complete vehicle engineering and contract manufacturing expertise, as well as product capabilities which include body, chassis, exterior, seating, powertrain, active driver assistance, electronics, mirrors & lighting, mechatronics and roof systems. Magna also has electronic and software capabilities across many of these areas. Our common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (MG) and the New York Stock Exchange (MGA). For further information about Magna, visit www.magna.com.

(1) Manufacturing operations, product development, engineering and sales centres and employee figures include certain equity-accounted operations.

Appendix “A”

VOTING RESULTS - 2019 ANNUAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

ResolutionVotes ForVotes Withheld/Against


#


%


#


%
Elect Scott B. Bonham as Director223,883,87098.263,954,0621.74
Elect Peter G. Bowie as Director227,330,56399.78507,3690.22
Elect Mary S. Chan as Director226,682,90599.491,155,0260.51
Elect Dr. Kurt J. Lauk as Director227,236,14099.74601,7920.26
Elect Robert F. MacLellan as Director178,908,21478.5248,929,71821.48
Elect Cynthia A. Niekamp as Director227,533,20199.87304,7300.13
Elect William A. Ruh as Director223,279,15298.004,558,7802.00
Elect Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera as Director223,389,75798.054,448,1761.95
Elect Donald J. Walker as Director227,674,87399.93163,0580.07
Elect Lisa S. Westlake as Director227,669,99799.93167,9350.07
Elect William L. Young as Director223,468,61698.084,369,3161.92
Re-Appointment of Deloitte LLP as Auditors243,541,98399.76579,4580.24
Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation191,996,60084.2735,841,32415.73
Shareholder Proposal17,750,0837.79210,087,81892.21


Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.