Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Stella-Jones Inc.

Exchange: TSX Exchange | Jul 17, 2019, 3:45 PM EDT

SJ
$ 42.98 real time data Change Down
Change:
-1.24 (-2.80%)
Volume:
218,456
Real-time price
Day Low 42.895
Day High 44.38


 Back
,
Stella-Jones Reports Director Election Results

MONTREAL, May 02, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Stella-Jones Inc. (TSX: SJ) (“Stella-Jones” or the “Company”) today announced its director election results following its Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“Meeting”), held this morning.

All of the nominees proposed as directors in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated March 14, 2019 were elected by a majority of the votes cast by shareholders present at the Meeting or represented by proxy. In total 51,967,099 shares were represented in person or by proxy, representing approximately 75.18% of the outstanding shares as of the record date of March 14, 2019.

Detailed voting results for the election of directors were as follows:

NomineeVotes forVotes Withheld
#%#%
George J. Bunze48,832,24498.02987,0101.98
Karen Laflamme49,643,47699.65174,9780.35
Katherine A. Lehman49,478,42499.32341,0300.68
James A. Manzi, Jr.48,513,99497.381,305,2602.62
Brian McManus49,692,60899.75126,8460.25
Simon Pelletier49,481,75699.32337,6980.68
Mary L. Webster 49,546,92499.45272,5300.55

Results on all matters voted at the Meeting are available on the SEDAR website (www.sedar.com).

ABOUT STELLA-JONES
Stella-Jones Inc. (TSX: SJ) is a leading producer and marketer of pressure treated wood products. The Company supplies North America’s railroad operators with railway ties and timbers, and the continent’s electrical utilities and telecommunication companies with utility poles. Stella-Jones also manufactures and distributes residential lumber and accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, as well as industrial products for construction and marine applications. The Company’s common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

Contacts:Éric Vachon, CPA, CAPierre Boucher, CPA, CMA
 Senior Vice-President and
Chief Financial Officer
Jennifer McCaughey, CFA
MaisonBrison Communications
 Tel.: (514) 940-3903Tel.: (514) 731-0000
 evachon@stella-jones.compierre@maisonbrison.com
jennifer@maisonbrison.com

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.