Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Dundee Precious Metals Inc.

Exchange: TSX Exchange | Jul 17, 2019, 3:37 PM EDT

DPM
$ 4.61 real time data Change Up
Change:
0.18 (4.06%)
Volume:
150,714
Real-time price
Day Low 4.41
Day High 4.62


 Back
,
Dundee Precious Metals Announces Voting Results From 2019 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

TORONTO, May 13, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dundee Precious Metals Inc. (TSX: DPM) (the “Company” or “DPM”) is pleased to announce the voting results from its Annual General Meeting of shareholders which was held in Toronto, Ontario on Friday, May 10, 2019. A total of 137,079,193 common shares were voted at the meeting, representing approximately 77% of the outstanding common shares. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, as follows:

Election of Directors

The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees listed in the Company’s management information circular. Details of the voting results are set out below:

NameVotes in Favour% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
R. Peter Gillin125,149,63899.86180,5940.14
Jonathan Goodman120,662,96896.284,667,2643.72
Richard Howes125,266,50099.9563,7320.05
Jeremy Kinsman124,769,05099.55561,1820.45
Juanita Montalvo124,768,30099.55561,9320.45
Peter Nixon124,591,78499.41738,4480.59
Marie-Anne Tawil124,765,40099.55564,8320.45
Anthony P. Walsh125,263,29699.9566,9360.05
Donald Young125,263,90099.9566,3320.05

Appointment of Auditors

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was appointed as auditors of the Company and the directors of the Company were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditors. Details of the voting results are set out below:

 Total Votes% of Votes Cast
Votes in Favour137,019,72699.96
Votes Withheld  59,4670.04
Total Votes Cast137,079,193100

Advisory Say on Pay Vote

The advisory resolution was passed at the meeting, demonstrating significant shareholder support for the Company’s approach to compensation. Details of the voting results are set out below:

 Total Votes% of Votes Cast
Votes in Favour124,792,43899.57
Votes Against537,7940.43
Total Votes Cast140,466,271100

About Dundee Precious Metals

Dundee Precious Metals Inc. is a Canadian based, international gold mining company engaged in the acquisition of mineral properties, exploration, development, mining and processing of precious metals. The Company's operating assets include the Chelopech operation, which produces a copper concentrate containing gold and silver and a pyrite concentrate containing gold, located east of Sofia, Bulgaria; the Krumovgrad project which produces a gold concentrate, located in southern Bulgaria; and the Tsumeb smelter, a complex copper concentrate processing facility located in Namibia. DPM also holds interests in developing gold and exploration properties located in Canada and Serbia, and its 10.3% interest in Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

For further information, please contact:

DUNDEE PRECIOUS METALS INC.

Rick Howes
President and
Chief Executive Officer Tel: (416) 365-2836
rhowes@dundeeprecious.com

Janet Reid
Manager, Investor Relations Tel: (416) 365-2549
jreid@dundeeprecious.com

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.