Top

Resverlogix Corp.

TSX Exchange | Dec 14, 2019, 2:18 AM EST | Real-time price

RVX $ 1.13 RT
CHANGE
-0.06 (-5.042%)
VOLUME
71,840
Day Low: 1.10
Day High: 1.15
 Back
Resverlogix Announces Voting Results from the 2019 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

CALGARY, Alberta, Oct. 31, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Resverlogix Corp. (“Resverlogix”, or the "Corporation") (TSX:RVX) today held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) in Calgary, Alberta. A total of 66,053,596 shares (approximately 31.54% of outstanding common shares) were represented in person or by proxy.

During business proceedings at the Meeting, shareholders elected six (6) Board members until the next annual meeting. The voting results of shares represented at the Meeting for individual directors were as follows:

 Votes ForVotes WithheldPercent ForPercent Withheld
Donald J. McCaffrey57,000,127234,99499.590.41
Norma Biln57,015,277219,84599.620.38
Shawn Lu55,922,5931,312,52997.712.29
Kelly McNeill57,019,076216,04699.620.38
Dr. Eldon Smith57,015,077220,04599.620.38
Kenneth Zuerblis57,017,677217,44599.620.38

Resverlogix shareholders approved all resolutions outlined in the Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular dated September 16, 2019 (the “Information Circular”). The Information Circular is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com, and on the Resverlogix website at www.resverlogix.com.

A webcast archive of the executive presentation portion of the Meeting is available HERE.

About Resverlogix

Resverlogix is developing apabetalone (RVX-208), a first-in-class, small molecule that is a selective BET (bromodomain and extra-terminal) inhibitor. BET inhibition is an epigenetic mechanism that can regulate disease-causing genes. Apabetalone is a BET inhibitor selective for the second bromodomain (BD2) within the BET proteins. This selective inhibition of apabetalone on BD2 produces a specific set of biological effects with potentially important benefits for patients with high-risk cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, chronic kidney disease, end-stage renal disease treated with hemodialysis, neurodegenerative disease, Fabry disease, peripheral artery disease and other orphan diseases, while maintaining a well described safety profile.

Resverlogix common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX:RVX).

Follow us on:

For further information please contact:

Investor Relations
Email: ir@resverlogix.com
Phone: 403-254-9252
Or visit our website: www.resverlogix.com

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.