Top

Centerra Gold Inc.

TSX Exchange | Oct 16, 2019, 3:49 AM EDT | Real-time price

CG $ 11.86 RT
CHANGE
-0.27 (-2.2259%)
VOLUME
1,036,358
Day Low: 11.80
Day High: 12.13
 Back
Centerra Gold Announces Election of Directors

TORONTO, May 01, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Centerra Gold Inc. (TSX: CG) (“Centerra” or the “Company”) announces that the 11 nominees listed in the management information circular for its 2019 annual meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held earlier today were elected as directors of Centerra.  The vote for director nominees was conducted by ballot. 256,671,384 shares were represented at the Meeting, representing 87.76% of Centerra’s issued and outstanding common shares.  The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below:

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
     
Richard W. Connor244,957,08897.596,041,3572.41
Dushen Kasenov236,760,06894.3314,238,3775.67
Maksat Kobonbaev250,862,95299.95135,4930.05
Stephen A. Lang237,251,45994.5213,746,9865.48
Askar Oskombaev236,760,64394.3314,237,8025.67
Michael Parrett241,012,98496.029,985,4613.98
Jacques Perron236,700,53394.3014,297,9125.70
Scott G. Perry241,128,03396.079,870,4123.93
Sheryl K. Pressler226,981,53990.4324,016,9069.57
Bruce V. Walter236,760,62794.3314,237,8185.67
Susan Yurkovich245,012,22397.625,986,2222.38

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Centerra
Centerra Gold Inc. is a Canadian-based gold mining company primarily focused on operating, developing, exploring and acquiring gold properties in North America, Asia and other markets worldwide and is the largest Western-based gold producer in Central Asia.  Centerra operates two flagship assets, the Kumtor Mine in the Kyrgyz Republic and the Mount Milligan Mine in British Columbia, Canada and is building its next gold mine, the 100% owned Öksüt Gold Mine in Turkey.  Centerra's shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol CG.  The Company is based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

For more information:

John W. Pearson
Vice President, Investor Relations
(416) 204-1953
john.pearson@centerragold.com

Additional information on Centerra is available on the Company’s web site at www.centerragold.com and at SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

A PDF accompanying this announcement is available at http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/c75fe4cb-ac7f-4890-91c3-a9972747951a

 

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.