Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Rogers Sugar Inc.

Exchange: TSX Exchange | May 22, 2019, 11:48 AM EDT

RSI
$ 5.83 real time data Change Down
Change:
-0.04 (-0.68%)
Volume:
21,067
Real-time price
Day Low 5.83
Day High 5.85


 Back
,
Rogers Sugar Announces Election of Directors

THIS MEDIA RELEASE IS NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO THE UNITED STATES
NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

MONTREAL, Feb. 04, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rogers Sugar Inc. (the “Corporation) (TSX: RSI) announced today that each director nominee listed in the Management Information Circular dated December 21, 2018 was elected as Director of the Corporation during the Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on January 31, 2019 in Vancouver, British Columbia. The details of the election are as follows:

Director nomineeOutcomeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
Dean Bergmameelected30,822,38197.61%754,7242.39%
William Maslechkoelected30,045,74895.15%1,531,3574.85%
M. Dallas H. Rosselected30,000,82995.01%1,576,2764.99%
Daniel Lafranceelected31,371,34499.35%205,7610.65%
Gary M. Collinselected31,299,18299.12%277,9230.88%
Stephanie Wilkeselected31,294,97099.11%282,1350.89%

In addition, the Directors of the Corporation have been directed to vote the common shares of Lantic Inc. (“Lantic”) held by the Corporation in favour of the nominees of the Corporation as directors of Lantic. The details of such vote are as follows:

Director nomineeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
M. Dallas H. Ross29,762,57094.25%1,814,5355.75%
Daniel Lafrance30,291,27495.93%1,285,8314.07%

The results of the final votes regarding all matters subject to a vote during the Annual Meeting of Shareholders will be made available under the Corporation’s profile on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

For further information:

Manon Lacroix
Vice President Finance, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary
Tel:  (514) 940-4350
www.LanticRogers.com

 

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.