Top

IBI Group Inc.

TSX Exchange | Sep 20, 2019, 2:21 AM EDT | Real-time price

IBG $ 4.98 RT
CHANGE
0.00 (0.00%)
VOLUME
14,922
Day Low: 4.94
Day High: 5.00
 Back
IBI Group Inc. Announces Results of the 2019 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

TORONTO, May 10, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- IBI Group Inc. ("IBI Group" or the "Corporation") (TSX:IBG) is pleased to announce the detailed voting results for the 2019 Annual and Special Meeting (the "Meeting") of Shareholders held on May 10, 2019 in Toronto ON.

The following seven nominees were elected as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed. The results of the vote are as follows:

Name of Nominee Votes "For" % For Votes
"Withheld"
% Withheld
Scott Stewart26,591,76299.9025,8110.10
David Thom25,316,67895.111,300,8954.89
Dale Richmond26,582,93799.8734,6360.13
Lorraine Bell26,592,11299.9025,4610.10
Claudia Krywiak26,592,31299.9125,2610.09
John Reid26,567,05199.8150,5220.19
Michael Nobrega26,589,66299.9027,9110.10

KPMG LLP, Chartered Accountants, were reappointed as auditors of the Corporation to hold office until the next annual meeting, and the Directors were authorized to fix their remuneration. The results were as follows:

Votes "For" % ForVotes
"Withheld"
% Withheld
27,137,06799.8831,8620.12

The resolution to confirm amendment to the Corporation's By-law No. 1, as described in the Corporation's Management Information Circular, was ratified. The results were as follows:

Votes "For"% ForVotes
"Against"
% Against
26,590,31699.9027,2570.10

The resolution to confirm the adoption of By-law No. 3, being an Advance Notice By-law, as described in the Corporation's Management Information Circular, was ratified. The results were as follows:

Votes "For"% ForVotes
"Against"
% Against
20,927,32878.625,690,24521.38

The Corporation's approach to executive compensation (say on pay), as described in the Corporation's Management Information Circular, was accepted. The results were as follows:

Votes "For"% ForVotes
"Against"
% Against
26,134,88398.19482,6901.81

About IBI Group Inc.

IBI Group Inc. (TSX:IBG) is a globally integrated architecture, planning, engineering, and technology firm with over 2,700 professionals around the world. For more than 40 years, its dedicated professionals have helped clients create livable, sustainable, and advanced urban environments. IBI Group believes that cities must be designed with intelligent systems, sustainable buildings, efficient infrastructure, and a human touch. IBI Group is a lead partner of the Smart Cities Council North America. Follow us on Twitter @ibigroup and Instagram @ibi_group.

For further information:

Stephen Taylor, CFO
IBI Group Inc.
55 St. Clair Avenue West
Toronto, ON M4V 2Y7
Tel: 416-596-1930
Media:
Cindy Gray, MBA
5 Quarters Investors Relations, Inc.
Tel: 403-231-4372
info@5qir.com

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.