Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Toromont Industries Ltd.

Exchange: TSX Exchange | Jul 20, 2019, 5:04 PM EDT

TIH
$ 62.72 real time data Change Down
Change:
-0.01 (-0.02%)
Volume:
56,527
Real-time price
Day Low 62.58
Day High 63.32


 Back
,
Toromont Announces Election of Board of Directors

TORONTO, May 03, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Toromont Industries Ltd. (TSX:TIH) (“Toromont”) is pleased to announce that on May 3, 2019, at its annual meeting of shareholders, all the nominees listed in its Management Information Circular dated February 28, 2019 were elected as directors of Toromont. The detailed results of the vote are as follows:

NomineeTotal Votes ForPercentage of Votes In FavourTotal Votes WithheldPercentage of Votes Withheld
1. Peter J. Blake62,927,39897.6%1,554,1002.4%
2. Jeffrey S. Chisholm64,172,84999.5%308,6490.5%
3. Cathryn E. Cranston64,342,30799.8%139,1910.2%
4. Robert M. Franklin63,385,53498.3%1,095,9641.7%
5. James W. Gill64,448,51599.9%32,9830.1%
6. Wayne S. Hill63,189,42798.0%1,292,0712.0%
7. Sharon L. Hodgson64,402,08899.9%79,4100.1%
8. Scott J. Medhurst64,368,80499.8%112,6940.2%
9. Robert M. Ogilvie61,752,16795.8%2,729,3314.2%
10. Katherine A. Rethy64,289,95299.7%191,5460.3%
11. Richard G. Roy62,686,18397.2%1,795,3152.8%
     

About Toromont

Toromont Industries Ltd. operates through two business segments: The Equipment Group and CIMCO.  The Equipment Group includes one of the larger Caterpillar dealerships by revenue and geographic territory - spanning the Canadian provinces of Newfoundland & Labrador, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Québec, Ontario and Manitoba in addition to most of the territory of Nunavut.  In addition, the Group includes industry leading rental operations, a complementary material handling business and an agricultural equipment business.  CIMCO is a market leader in the design, engineering, fabrication and installation of industrial and recreational refrigeration systems. Both segments offer comprehensive product support capabilities. This press release and more information about Toromont Industries can be found at www.toromont.com.

For more information contact:

Paul R. Jewer 
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Toromont Industries Ltd.
T: (416) 514-4790

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.