Home > Market Activity > Get Quotes > News > News Article

Western Forest Products Inc.

Exchange: TSX Exchange | Jul 20, 2019, 5:04 PM EDT

WEF
$ 1.46 real time data No Change
Change:
0.00 (0.00%)
Volume:
358,086
Real-time price
Day Low 1.44
Day High 1.50


 Back
,
Western Forest Products Inc. Announces Election of Directors

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 02, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Western Forest Products Inc. (TSX: WEF) (“Western” or the “Company”) announces the following voting results in respect of the election of directors at its Annual General Meeting (the “Meeting”) held today:

     
NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
James Arthurs249,518,67193.46%17,449,7536.54%
Jane Bird254,665,59795.39%12,305,8274.61%
Laura Cillis257,417,64196.42%9,551,3833.58%
Don Demens250,359,48993.78%16,611,9356.22%
Lee Doney250,321,97493.76%16,649,4506.24%
Daniel Nocente254,665,43795.39%12,305,9874.61%
Cheri Phyfer257,478,74996.44%9,492,6753.56%
Michael T. Waites254,662,37795.39%12,309,0474.61%
     

The total number of shares represented by shareholders in person and by proxy at the Meeting was 268,837,534, representing 70.30% of the Company’s outstanding shares.

The Company has also filed a report of voting results on all resolutions voted on at the Meeting on www.sedar.com.

About Western Forest Products Inc.

Western is an integrated forest products company building a margin-focused log and lumber business to compete successfully in global softwood markets. With operations and employees located primarily on the coast of British Columbia and Washington State, Western is a premier supplier of high-value, specialty forest products to worldwide markets. Western has a lumber capacity in excess of 1.1 billion board feet from eight sawmills and four remanufacturing facilities. The Company sources timber from its private lands, long-term licenses, First Nations arrangements, and market purchases. Western supplements its production through a wholesale program providing customers with a comprehensive range of specialty products.

For further information, please contact:

Stephen Williams,
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
(604) 648-4500

Primary Logo

Copyright © QuoteMedia. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. View delay times for all exchanges. Market Data powered by QuoteMedia. See the QuoteMedia Terms of Use.